NEW! SeraSol SC 95

Product Features

  • Cold processable
  • Non-ionic W/O or W/Si emulsifier
  • High compatibility with silicones and organic oils
  • Low viscosity emulsions possible

Typical Properties

  • Viscosity (at 25°C): 1,000cS
  • HLB Value: 3
  • Appearance: Clear to slightly hazy, colourless to light yellow liquid

Applications

  • Skincare
  • Sun Care
  • Colour Cosmetics

Description

 

SeraSol® SC 95 is an emulsifier for W/O or W/Si emulsions with pleasant application properties.  It has alkyl moiety as the hydrophobic group to impart excellent compatibility with cosmetic organic oils and esters.  Also, the PEG modification provides a silky and light feel, and so is well suited for use in colour cosmetics or skin care formulations.  In particular, low viscosity and cold-processable emulsions can be achieved with this product.  SeraSol® SC 95 also shows good pigment and powder dispersion performance, to give stable and uniform cosmetic products.

Recommended usage level 1.0 – 5.0%.

 

Datasheet & Specification

SeraSol SC 95 TDS

Formulations