NEW! SeraSense AC 17

Product Features

  • Excellent water and oil repellency
  • Long-lasting effects
  • Soft, flexible film former
  • Wash-off resistance
  • Fixative
  • Sebum absorption

Typical Properties

  • Viscosity (25°C): 30,000cS
  • Active Content (%):  40

Applications

  • Colour cosmetics
  • Skin care
  • Sun care

Description

SeraSense® AC 17 is a high molecular weight silicone acrylates copolymer blended with phenyl trimethicone.  It can be used in a variety of personal care products, giving long-lasting properties.  It shows excellent water and oil repellancy, wash off resistance, and acts as a soft, flexible film former.  These effects can be seen at levels of 0.5 – 10% in suncare and colour cosmetics formulations.

Recommended usage level 0.5 – 10%, but is highly dependent on application.

 

 

Datasheet & Specification

SeraSense AC 17 TDS

Formulations